Study on propagation of nuclear reaction driven detonation in dense plasma and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Johzaki Tomoyuki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10397680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー核融合 / 核燃焼デトネーション / レーザー駆動デトネーション / 数値シミュレーション / 非局所エネルギー輸送 / 核燃焼 / デトネーション / 非局所輸送 / 高速点火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with the conventional detonation driven by chemical reactions, for the case of the super-high temperature detonation, such as a nuclear reaction driven detonation, the non-local energy transports (e.g., electron thermal conduction, radiation transport and transport of fusion products) play the important roles in the propagation mechanism. In the present research, I carried out the numerical simulations for the laser-driven detonation, which is one of the super-high-temperature detonation and has been experimentally and theoretically studied, and evaluated the propagation properties. Also, the initiation and propagation of the nuclear reaction driven detonation has been studied for the fast ignition laser fusion.