Analysis of Cathode Spots Behavior in Steel Surface Treatment with Low Vacuum Arc to Improve Energy Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Masaya  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20291784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陰極点 / 低真空アーク / 酸化膜除去 / 金属平板陰極 / 微小高速輝点 / 金属表面酸化膜除去 / ラングミュアプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavior of cathode spots in removal of oxide layer on steel plate surface using characteristics of those spots has been studied aiming to improve removal energetic efficiency. The cathode spots are able to be not only on the side faced to the anode but also on another side and strip the oxide layer there. They are sometimes back to the surface to the anode, where the oxide layer removal has completed, and move quickly with over 100 times large velocity on the oxide layer.
Appearance of the inter-electrodes plasma is changed in accordance with the steel plate side on which the cathode spots exist. It can be expected that the high energy electrons originated from the cathode spots cause such a difference in inter-electrodes plasmas. In addition, it is revealed that the cathode material is supplied to the inter-electrodes space even though no cathode spot is observed on the inter-electrodes side of the steel plate.