Magnetic probe to investigate weakly aggregated molecular complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tatsuhisa  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (80175702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内包フラーレン / 電子スピン共鳴分光 / 分子錯体 / 分子磁性 / 酸素分子 / 基底三重項状態 / ESR測定 / 多孔性結晶 / ラジカル / 単結晶解析 / 窒素プラズマ照射 / 異種原子内包フラーレン / Cycloparaphenylene / ラジカルカチオン / ENDOR測定 / スピン密度の非局在化 / 分子内運動 / 超微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three major investigations were accomplished by this research project. The first, the magnetic properties of the radical cation of cycloparaphenylene (CPP) were obtained by an electron spin resonance (ESR) and an electron nuclear double resonance (ENDOR) measurements. Secondarily the parallel measurement of X-ray diffraction and ESR spectroscopy was done for the host-gust system of radical molecule PTIO in TPP metal- organic framework crystal. Finally the ground state of electron spin triplet was confirmed for O2@openC60 molecule by using multi-frequncy ESR measurements.