Bottom-up Formation of Nanoemulsions by Using Supercritical Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Shigeru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長 (40344296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Keigo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20710073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノエマルション / ボトムアップ / 自己組織化 / 超臨界水 / 熱水噴出孔 / コロイド・量子ドット / エマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Nanoemulsions containing ultra-fine droplets of 1-10 vol% dodecane were successfully obtained by inducing phase separation of homogeneous solutions of dodecane in supercritical water. 2) Unlike conventional top-down emulsification processes, the size of oil droplets that were generated by MAGIQ depended very much on the type of emulsifiers used. Moreover, smaller droplets were obtained when hydrophobic emulsifiers were used. 3) Anisotropic growth of hexadecane droplets to rod- or disc-shaped particles were found when its nanoemulsions were stored at temperatures below its freezing point. 4)A commercial instrument for manufacturing nanoemulsions by MAGIQ has been developed with AKICO Corporation.