A Study on the extraordinary interaction between polymer materials and polysilane (PSi)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tokumitsu Katsuhisa  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70336717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okamoto Masami  豊田工業大学, 高分子ナノ複合材料研究室, 准教授 (60288553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリオレフィン / ポリプロピレン / ポリシラン / 融着 / レオロジー / 溶融粘度 / 高分子物性 / 熱融着 / 力学物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, as for the thermoplastic materials in Japan, polyethylene (PE) and polypropylene (PP) occupy more than half of the annual production. Particularly, PP is widely used for many application, such as automobile so on, because PP is superior in thermal properties as well as mechanical properties. When PP is jointed with each other, heat-fusion process has usually been employed and its efficiency has been tried to be improved still now. In this study, we investigated that heat-fusion properties of PP with/without polysilane (PSi) and made clear the effect on molecular motions of PP by means of rheological measurement. As a result, it was found that, as for the heat-fusion process of PP, PSi made it shorter the process time or lower the temperature, and higher the peeling energy on the same condition. Moreover, it was found that PE had strong interaction energy with PSi on the basis of MD calculation.