In-Situ Formation of Hybrid Film and Its Application to Electroless Metal Deposition on a Polymer Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究室長 (50416335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yasuyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究主任 (00416330)
WATANABE Mitsuru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究主任 (70416337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKAWA Kimihiro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究部長 (90416321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機・無機ハイブリッド / 無電解めっき / 高分子電解質多層膜 / 交互積層法 / プラズマ処理 / ミニエマルション重合 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ポリマーフィルム / PEN / LbL法 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing hybrid materials, in which metal or metal oxide are dispersed in polymer matrix, the structure of interface between the polymer component and the metal or metal oxide component are of great scientific and industrial interest. In this research, hybrid layer was prepared using in-situ formation or layer-by-layer (LbL) assembly at polymer surface and then metal film was deposited using electroless deposition. The structure of the hybrids, especially the nanoscale structure of polymer/metal interface, plays an important role in the electroless deposition and increasing the adhesion between the metal film and the polymer.