Patterning with different cell types based on the dielectrophoresis and estimation of its activity by electrochemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Yasukawa  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誘電泳動 / 細胞配列 / 電気化学顕微鏡 / 細胞アッセイ / 細胞センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Picking up, positioning and relocating of single target cells were achieved based on the dielectrophoretic manipulation using a microdisk electrode with microcavity. The patterning with living cells were performed by repeating the present capture and release procedure to individual cells. The pattern with cells can be also fabricated on the porous membrane by scanning the microelectrode based on the positive dielectrophoresis manipulation. Cells were patterned to form alphabet characters in order to demonstrate the flexible formation of cell patterns. Moreover, the patterns with the different types of cells can be formed in pattern on single membrane.