Enzyme assay system by using a fluorogenic liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Tomohiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10330028)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜透過性ペプチド / 酵素活性評価技術 / リポソーム / 蛍光センシング / 酵素 / 酵素阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationic polymer - amphiphilic anion complexes can easily cross the lipid bilayer membrane, which can be detected as fluorescence emission by using fluorogenic liposome. Presence of competitive anions that hinder the formation of polymer-counteranion complexes should reduce the translocation activity. Consumption of the competitive anions or production of activator anions during enzyme reactions led into fluorogenic response. Activities of enzymes, such as kinases and sulfotransferases, were readily evaluated by the “naked eye” detection system. The simple mix-and-measure sensing method will provide a cost-effective enzyme assay kit.