Novel evaluation of plasticized potentiometric membranes for ion-selective electrodes by analyses of the proton spin-spin relaxation times T2 with pulsed NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI TAKAYO  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60288751)
Research Collaborator URAHAMA Yoshiaki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 連携客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン選択性電極膜 / パルス法NMR / 核磁気緩和時間 / パルスシークエンス / 可塑化 / 柔剛性 / 緩和スペクトル / パルス法NMR / ビス(12-クラウン-4) / 磁気緩和時間 / パルス法NMR / 磁気緩和現象 / 横磁気緩和時間 / 緩和スペクトル / 物性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A typical potentiometric polymeric membrane for ion-selective electrodes (ISEs) is composed of 1-7 wt% ionophore, 30 wt% poly(vinyl chloride) as the polymer, 66-67 wt% membrane solvent, and 1-2 wt% salt additive. Although ionophores mainly discriminate ions in a potentiometric polymeric membrane, all the components of the potentiometric polymeric membrane influence their ion-sensing behavior. Among the various physical properties of ISEs, plasticization of the potentiometric polymeric membranes will influence their ion-sensing behavior. Nevertheless, a suitable and valid analysis method to evaluate the plasticization of potentiometric polymeric membranes has yet to be developed. In this study, we proposed a novel method for the evaluation of the potentiometric polymeric membranes by analyses of the proton spin-spin relaxation times T2 with pulsed NMR.