G-quadruplex formation controlled by irradiation of triphenylmethane derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uda Ryoko  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90321463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光応答 / グアニン四重鎖 / トリフェニルメタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoresponsive malachite green copolymer has been designed to induce the formation of G-quadruplex by light. The interaction of the copolymer with d[(TTAGGG)4] oligonucleotide has been investigated by fluorescence analysis. Circular dichroism spectroscopies revealed that irradiation of the mixture of the copolymer and d[(TTAGGG)4] leads to the formation of antiparallel G-quadruplex. The results of competition dialysis assay indicated that the binding of malachite green to G-quadruplex of d[(TTAGGG)4] was selective. The G-quadruplex structure was found to be stabilized by the binding of malachite green.