The Role of Anchor in the Prod1 essential in Newt Limb Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miura Kaoru  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (90353515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMANOTO Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (70235638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPIアンカー型タンパク質 / 固体NMR / 肢再生 / 脂質二重膜 / 固体NMR / 肢の再生 / GPIアンカー型蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newt Prod1 is tethered to the cell membrane by a glycosylphosphatidylinositol(GPI) anchor. We clarified the role for the anchoring of Prod1 using synthetic mimic of GPI-anchored Prod1 by solid-state NMR, fluorescence microscopy, and DLS measurement. Anchoring to the membrane drastically reduced the motion of Prod1 which attributed to the aggregation formation of anchored Prod1 on membranes. Three dimensional structure of the anchored Prod1 was not affected by aggregates formation on the membranes. The aggregated anchored Prod1 easily interacted with the anchored Prod1 tethered on opposing membrane surfaces, inducing membrane adhesion. Anchoring to the membrane is one of the reasons of the aggregation and following cell adhesion, but the high affinity between Prod1 should be also required for these phenomena. Thus, our results strongly assert the role of anchor in the salamander-specific protein Prod1 in assisting the cell adhesion function in the limb regeneration process.