Development of new biological adhesive based on chitin derivatives and chitin nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAIMOTO HIROYUKI  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20186977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
MORIMOTO Minoru  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (10273880)
IFUKU Shinsuke  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70402980)
OSAKI Tomohiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40431332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキチン / キトサン / 医用接着剤 / シーリング材料 / 生体適合性 / 医用材料 / 生体接着剤 / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel composite materials were made from chitin methacrylate derivatives and various chitin nanofibers. The adhesive strength of the chitin methacrylate derivatives was much improved when they were blended with chitin nanofibers or surface-deacetylated chitin nanofibers. Moreover, these composite materials showed good biocompatibility. These findings indicate that the composites prepared in this study are promising materials as new biological adhesives.