Elucidation of electrode-reaction mechanism of manganese-based cathode materials for lithium-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kiyoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (90343855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池 / クロム添加効果 / マンガンベース正極材 / 電極反応メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the electrode mechanism systems of Li2MnO3 and Ni- and Cr-doped Li2MnO3. In the latter half of the research, we also studied MoS2/C composite anode materials for lithium-ion battery system. It was found that the electrode characteristics of the materials significantly depend on the diffusion of Li ions in the cathode materials during charge-discharge cycling. The diffusion is related to the crystalline particle size and also types and amounts of transition metal ions to be added. For the study of MoS2/C composites, it was found that the electrode characteristics are improved by using graphene as carbon.