Study on Evaluation of Adhesive Strength of Ceramic Coating by Cyclic rolling contact loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hirotaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00275174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords密着強度 / 薄膜 / はく離 / 転がり疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a new method to evaluate the adhesive strength of ceramic coating. In this study, the delamination initiation behavior of ceramic coating under the rolling contact fatigue condition was noticed, and the experiments to investigate the relationship between the delamination initiation life and the adhesive strength were carried out. TiAlN coated specimens and CrAlN coated specimens, with various adhesive strength and film hardness, were prepared, and the rolling contact fatigue tests were carried out for these specimens. The delamination initiation life of each specimen was obtained, and the relationship between the delamination initiation life and the adhesion strength obtained by scratch test was investigated. Although there were some exceptions, the correlation between them was recognized, and the new method to evaluate the adhesive strength based on this relationship was expected.