Nondestructive and noncontact characterization of bond quality in a polymer adhesive connection with zero-group velocity Lamb waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Cho  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60296382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子接着剤の接着性状評価 / 零群速度板波による非破壊検査 / レーザ超音波 / 接着剛性 / 数値シミュレーション / 界面接着性状 / Zero-group-velocity ラム波 / 非破壊・非接触評価 / 界面密着性状 / ラム波 / 非接触・非破壊検査 / 接着状態 / 非破壊検査 / 超音波検査 / 非接触計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bonding technique with a polymer adhesive agent is expected to be one of alternative bonding technique for a metal/metal interface due to its high bonding rigidity and light weight. Nondestructive characterization of a bond quality is attempted with zero-group-velocity (ZGV) Lamb waves which have finite phase velocity. ZGV Lamb waves was generated with a pulsed YAG laser and detected with a laser interferometer. The frequencies of ZGV Lamb waves corresponding to the phase velocity of ZGV Lamb waves decreased with decreasing shear strength in the bonding area. The numerical simulation revealed that the decrease of the frequency would be caused by reduction of the rigidity on the interface between an adherent and a bonding layer. The frequency of ZGV Lamb waves would be one of good indicators of the bond quality.