Internal Stress Measurement of FRP Materials in Very Low Temperature and High Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Masayuki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80332047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線応力測定 / 複合材料 / CFRP / 極低温 / その場測定 / 熱残留応力 / 極低温その場測定 / X線応力測定 / 繊維強化高分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Residual stresses in the carbon fiber and the polyamide matrix of CFRP composites were measured by the x-ray stress measurement method. In this study, a transmission method of x-ray diffraction was employed for the residual stress measurement of the sin^2psi method. The transmission method enabled to estimate the stress measurement used low angle diffraction peaks. Many stable results were obtained from these new trials. It was succeed to estimate residual stresses in the CFRP pipe and plate by this method. Furthermore, the in-situ residual stresses measurement in the very low temperature is tried using a cryostat system. However, there is a problem in the sample cooling conditions. This is an unexpected phenomenon, and it is under investigation to determine the cause.