Study on applicability and influencing factors of an anti-fatigue smart material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI ICHIHIKO  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (30425748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA YOSHIHISA  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70399517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疲労き裂 / スマート材料 / 耐疲労スマートペースト / くさび効果 / き裂進展抑制 / き裂検出 / チクソトロピー / ボルト穴 / アルミナペースト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Validity of an anti-fatigue smart paste, which is a mixture of fine and very hard particles and a viscous fluid, has been experimentally confirmed when applied to various enclosed spaces such as bolt holes, microcapsules or welding roots. Also the influencing factors, such as viscosity of the paste, particle material and particle size, have been comparatively studied. Concerning the crack retardation phenomenon by the wedge effect of foreign matter in a crack, crack growth analyses have been carried out using finite element models, and the thickness and forming range of the wedge have been quantitatively examined invoking the actual crack growth data. In addition, a new method of visual detection of cracks using viscous fluid with high thixotropy was invented and validated experimentally.