Development and practical study on precision bonding technology of small metal parts in solid state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIN Masahiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80265371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属 / 固相接合 / 超音波 / アルミニウム合金 / 純チタン / ステンレス線 / 金属接合 / 塑性変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various mechanical components have been miniaturized, and high precision are required to assemble small metal parts. Several metallurgical welding methods, such as laser and electric resistance welding and FSW, have various problems, such as thermal deformation and oxide generation because of the melting of materials. In an effort to solve these problems, an ultrasonic welding method is proposed. This method is a solid-state metallurgical bonding process without the melting of materials. Therefore, thermal deformation and oxide generation are greatly reduced compared with the above-mentioned processes. The author believes that this process is effective in precisely assembling small metal parts. Concretely, welding of thin sheet metals with conditions of butt, T-shape and lap welding is investigated. As a result, it is fundamentally demonstrated that the joining is possible, and the relationship between strength and the shape of the bead on the bonding surface.