Development of water hydrostatic spindle for green-machine and cutting of high hardness materials using nano-polycrystalline diamond tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Yohichi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00260993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 晃生  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (50734430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンドル / 静圧軸受 / 超精密工作機械 / 水圧システム / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド工具 / 水圧駆動システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the high-tech industries, there are the increasing demands to machine various materials precisely including high hardness material. Ultra-precision machine tools are used in order to machine the materials. A core component of the ultra-precision machine tools that determines the machining accuracies is the spindle. In this study, a spindle with water hydrostatic bearings was designed and fabricated so that the spindle can be applied to the machining applications for the high-tech industries.
In particular, the higher bearing stiffness is an important index for the spindle. Accordingly, the design of the water hydrostatic bearings with higher bearing stiffness was carried out. Furthermore, a feedback control system of the thrust bearings with nano-meter resolutions was developed. Cutting experiments for various materials were then carried out using single crystal diamond tool and nano-polycrystalline diamond tool.