Creation of the proactive diagnosis method by elucidation of deterioration progressing mechanism for the lubricating oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HONDA TOMOMI  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80251982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑油劣化診断 / プロアクティブ診断 / 状態監視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it aimed to create a proactive diagnosis method by elucidation of deterioration progressing mechanism in the earliest stage of the deterioration of the lubricating oil.
We investigated the effect of filtration oil temperature on the color of membrane patch when we filter oxidized turbine oil by using a FT-IR microscopes with cooling and heating stage. As a result, we found high oil temperature causes oxidation products to cut hydrogen bond, and the membrane patch’s color became light. And, we found that the color of membrane patches became to brown color as oxidation of hydrocarbon, and color parameters of the membrane patch increased with increasing hydroperoxide number. Furthermore, it is found that there is good relationship between the color of the membrane patch and the RPVOT residual ratio. Results show that the new estimation method, which uses both CPA and Dry TOST, is able to monitor decreased RPVOT residual ratios.