Study on high-speed, high-pressure charging of hydrogen by a tank using micro metal wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Youn Chongho  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30456256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高圧水素 / 圧力容器 / ガス温度 / 準等温化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single aluminum container for 10 L high pressure hydrogen which can be filled up to withstand pressure up to 35 MPa (G) was prototyped and the experiment was carried out up to 35 MPa (G) by using the equipment of Hydrogen Energy Product Research Test Center (HyTReC) located in Fukuoka . As a result, the suppressibility of the rise in the temperature of the quasi-isothermal pressure vessel was confirmed by experiments.
We studied 37L high pressure hydrogen container which can be filled up to withstanding pressure of 75 MPa (G). Unlike Type 3, which is wrapped with carbon fiber reinforced plastic in an aluminum container in Type 4, this container is made of CFRP only. To confirm the effectiveness of quasi-isothermal technology using Type 4 container that is currently being developed with high pressure hydrogen.