Mechanism of critical heat flux enhancement in boiling of binary mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Hiroto  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00142696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 二成分流体 / 濃度分布 / マランゴニ対流 / プール沸騰 / 可視化 / 熱工学 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 微細熱電対
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the mechanism of CHF enhancement with binary mixtures, the local concentrations of 2-propanol was deduced based on the temperatures near the heating surface measured using a micro thermocouple in pool boiling on an upward-facing heating surface for 2-propanol/water mixtures. It was found that the concentration and surface tension vary strongly near the heating surface. The boiling behaviors of the 3mol% of 2-propanol/water mixture were observed using a transparent surface via a total reflection technique. It was clarified that drying behaviors of the surface were quite different between water and the mixture. This difference is probably due to a strong Marangoni convection induced by non-uniform surface tension distribution near the heating surface. It is suggested that the this Marangoni effect leads to promotion of primary bubble detachment, and therefore, formation of thicker macrolayer, resulting in the CHF enhancement of 2-propanol/water mixtures.