Development of the actual performance simple evaluation method of vapor compression air-cooled air conditioners suitable to warming and power saving era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA NOBUYA  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30189310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空調機 / 実性能 / 温暖化 / 節電 / 冷媒温度 / 冷媒流量 / 加速度センサー / 水噴霧 / 蒸気圧縮式空冷空調機 / ヒートアイランド / 冷媒温度測定 / 回転数測定 / 性能評価 / COP / 消費電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actual performance simple evaluation method of vapor compression air-cooled air conditioners suitable to warming and power saving era has been developed experimentally.
At first, refrigerant’s temperatures along heat transfer tubes at indoor heat exchanger and outdoor heat exchanger were measured precisely. From measurement results, pressure-enthalpy diagram was calculated, and the air conditioner's performances ware predicted. Also, rotation speed of a hermetic type rotary compressor was measured by using an acceleration sensor. Then actual refrigerant flow rate was predicted based on the rotation speed of the compressor, furthermore air conditioner performance was calculated. Moreover, effect of water spray for an air conditioner’s outdoor unit was revealed experimentally by the above measuring method.