Identification of external force distribution utilizing nonlinear vibration response of thin-walled continuous elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shinichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60344925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械力学 / 機械力学・制御 / 機械力学・計測制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with identification of distribution of external force utilizing strain response in vibrations of thin walled continuous elements. First, a method is presented to identify an excitation position of concentrated force in a beam with measured signal of strain. Effects of modeling error on the identified results are studied. Next, a method to identify the distribution of excitation force on a beam is presented. Furthermore, an analytical procedure of nonlinear vibrations of a beam, on which arbitrary external force is applied, is introduced. Effects of distribution of external force on the nonlinear response of the beam are discussed in detail.