Development of Operational Assistance System of Operational Pouring Robot Using Joystick with Reaction Force Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoshiyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60426492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋月 拓磨  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40632922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動注湯ロボット / 操作支援システム / 力覚提示 / 位置決め / 落下位置制御 / 振動抑制制御 / 力覚提示ジョイスティック / 注湯ロボット / 動的操作制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, an automatic pouring robot has been developed in casting industry. In the small and medium-sized casting companies, the operational pouring robots are applied for realizing the high-precision pouring in high-mix low-volume production. However, it is difficult to pour precisely into the mold, because of the low realistic sensation of pouring motion on the operation site. Therefore, the operational assistance system for realizing the high-precision pouring to the operational pouring robot is developed in this study.
In the results, the operability of the pouring robot is improved by applying the joystick with reaction force display which has same operational direction to the motion of the pouring robot. And, the positioning control system of ladle has been developed for pouring the liquid precisely into the sprue cup.