Efficiency improvement on an aquatic propulsion mechanism by using non-refrection and amplification property of waves on a wedge-shaped elastic body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yuichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20315922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Kohei  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助手 (40580056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水中推進機 / 機械力学・制御 / 海洋工学 / 水柱推進 / 波動制御 / 水中推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, a control method to realize non-reflection boundary at the caudal fin of a wedge-shaped elastic body was addressed. Based on our previous research, a technique which can suppress reflection waves at the end of a flexible planar plate was applied to a wedge-shaped elastic body by providing a part of flexible planar plate after the caudal fin. Then experimental results showed that a quasi-pure traveling wave, which shows that standing wave ratio is less than two for various driving frequencies, was realized on an aquatic wedge-shaped elastic body by the control method.
Secondly, a wedge-shaped elastic body was loaded on a ship, and the ship was propelled. By analyzing the motion of the ship, thrust force was calculated by using acceleration of the ship. It is, then, cleared by this analysis that an aquatic propulsion mechanism of a wedge-shaped elastic body has advantages in thrust to that of a flexible planar plate.