Study on a countermeasure for high level sounds generated from a boiler tube bank duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kunihiko  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30380108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱交換器 / 空力自励音 / バッフル板 / 穴あき板 / 開口率 / 音響減衰 / 騒音抑制効果 / ボイラ / 気柱共鳴 / 穴開き板 / カルマン渦 / 機械工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 音響情報・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat exchangers such as boilers are important equipment in industrial fields. However theses boilers are operated a high level sound is generated and it becomes a cause of complaints from neighbors and a large amount of cost loss. The present study aims to propose a new and reasonable countermeasure and to clarify the usefulness experimentally. As a result, it was clarified that perforated plates with over 1% of aperture ratio can suppress the high level sound effectively and the suppression effects are dependent on aperture ratio and the SPL decreases with increasing the aperture ratio.