Improvement in vehicle's ride comfort with application of anisotropic human-body vibratactile sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Shibata Nobuyuki  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 上席研究員 (40333380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身振動 / 振動感受性 / 方向依存性 / 感覚尺度 / 振動伝達率 / 人体振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to elucidate the effect of the vibration direction and frequency contents on human-body vibrotactile sensitivity and its relationship to the vibration transmissibility characteristics of human body. The results obtained in this study suggest that ride comfort can be improved without reduction of the total whole-body vibration by tranfer of the vibration component in the most sensitive vertical direction to the horizontal directions. Also people are sensitive to low / high frequency contents in the vertical whole-body vibration.