Development of IPMC actuator with self-sensing function
Project/Area Number |
25420218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shigenori Sano 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10321770)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | セルフセンシングアクチュエータ / 高分子アクチュエータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we had developed a IPMC actuator that IPMC with the self sensing functions which also function as a sensor as an actuator to a small gripper system. As a result, the measurement signal is correlate with the displacement. However , a further precision is need and zero divide problem when the actuator voltage are small is coped with is needed If this self-sensing actuator is used as a sensor.