Development of Legged Robot for the Shaft Tillage Cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Junya  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40297594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Katsuhiko  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90276775)
TAJIMA Kiyoshi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (30188239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農作業ロボット / 脚式移動機構 / ポジショニング / 環境保全型農業 / 定植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the shaft tillage cultivation for autonomous robot. Under this cultivation, deep vertical shaft is drilled by rotating the tillage tool, after that, seedling is transplanted to the shaft and grows until harvest time. We have discussed the possibility of application of legged locomotion to our robot. In this research we started to develop the legged robot to practice the shaft tillage cultivation. At first, we made prototype of the leg structure and the robot body. Second, we proposed an affordable and high-precision 2-D positioning method for the legged robot. As a result of the experiment to evaluate the measurement error, the RMSE was found to be about 15 mm. In addition, we experimentally investigated the transplanting performance of the transplanting equipment for chain pot seedlings. Although most seedlings were successfully transplanted into the shafts, we recognized some problem to be solved in future.