Research on the Fuse Element Pattern Changing a Current Pathway in the Process of Current Interruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Yasushi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューズ / 半導体保護用ヒューズ / パワーエレクトロニクス / 短絡保護 / 電流遮断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protection techniques for the semiconductors are regarded as an important issue, because power semiconductor devices are indispensable for electric power control systems. This paper reports new type of etched fuse element pattern which has possibility of improving the current interruption performance. Newly developed fuse element has the network current pathway on the ceramic substrate, and the pathway automatically changes rapidly when the short current flows. We named this fuse Intelligent Fuse. The basic design of the element of the Intelligent Fuse and the results of the interruption test are described. Some kinds of test fuse elements were prepared and the interruption tests were done under the short circuit current. The result shows the fault current pathway could be commutated from the ordinary current path by altering the number of the series interruption points. In addition, it is found that this commutation of the current pathway contributed to interruption of fault current.