Fast Electromgnetic Dosimetry Method for Wireless Power Transfer System and Its application to Safety Compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Akimasa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00335374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電磁界の安全性 / 解析技術 / 国際標準化 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア、フィンランド) / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The internal electric field in anatomical human body models was computed for magnetic field exposure from wireless power transfer system from 85 kHz to 10 MHz. From computational results, the decisive factor for internal electric field is found to be the magnetic flux passing through the human body. The relationship between internal and external electric fields has then been presented. This accomplishment provided the basis of guidelines by Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications as well as the contribution to the international standards.