Cnstruction Of Smart-grid with Low grid Frequency by using Matrix Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Naoki  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80252310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Muneaki  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70135317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマートグリッド / マトリクスコンバータ / サイクロコンバータ / 配電系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of this study is to propose the power conversion system using matrix converter connecting the smart grid with low grid frequency for suppling the high quality power supply and energy saving in distribution system. Results obtained in this study are described below. 1: Design of input filter in low frequency conversion for matrix converter. 2. Achieved the stability of the output voltage when the power supply frequency and load are fluctuated. 3. Verify that matrix converter can achieve high quality power supply by using input power from cyclo-converter.