Development of Claw Pole Type Half-wave Rectified Variable Field Flux Motor with Wider Controllable Speed and Higher Efficiency Operating Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30222649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50156577)
Research Collaborator INUTSUKA Katsutoshi  サイエンスリサーチ株式会社
SHIGEMATSU Koichi  サイバネットシステム株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords同期電動機 / 可変界磁法 / ダイオード整流方式 / クローポール型回転子 / 半波整流ブラシなし同期電動機 / クローポール回転子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize the new variable field flux motor and brushless robust structure for wider controllable speed and higher efficiency operating range. This research accomplished the designing, control method and evaluation simulator for a novel claw pole rotor type motor using the variable field flux method (CP-HVFM).
We have studied the designing for CP-HVFM using 3D-FEM. The designed prototype CP-HVFM reached a rated power of 2kW or more at a rated speed 1800 rpm under design restrictions of experimental equipment and initial specifications. In addition, we found the best claw pole shape for maximum average torque and minimum torque ripple. We also built an experimental system using the current hysteresis controller and proposed the variable field flux control method to realize maximum torque and high efficiency characteristics. And we proposed the evaluation simulator using multi-domain simulation with motor model, inverter model, and control program model.