Development of High-Frequency-Switching Inverter Circuit for High-Speed Motro Drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Keiji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshihisa  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科・電気電子工学専攻, 教授 (30254155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPWMインバータ / 電力変換回路 / 高周波インバータ / PWM / デッドタイム / 高周波スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on a three-phase inverter using a Si-MOSFETs and SiC-SBD to realize a higher-frequency switching operation and discusses both the loss analysis and thermal resistance. First of all, a laboratory experimental system of a PWM inverter focused on a cooling structure is produced with separating heat sinks. The experimental results for 300-kHz switching operation rated at 300 V and 3.2 kVA are presented to verify the separating heat sinks structure. Secondly, this research discusses a gate drive circuit without the dead time for high-frequency switching PWM inverter. In order to realize the dead-time less inverter, the 5-V gate drive circuit is proposed. The experimental results, rated at 500 kHz switching frequency and 300 V DC, are presented.