Project/Area Number |
25420266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Iba Kenji 明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40369955)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アグリゲーター / デマンドレスポンス / 再生可能エネルギー / 出力変動抑制 / 蓄電池 / ウェイクロス / ランプ応答 / 出力変動緩和 / 蓄電池運用 / 風力発電 / 系統連系 / 出力変動抑制対策 / 風車配置計画 / スマートコミュニティ / 送電線計画 / 出力変動平滑化 / 地域環境保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, various behaviors of wind farms (WF) were statistically analyzed using practical recorded data. The leveling effects of WFs which are located in various part of Japan, correlative analysis of each wind mills in WFs in various sites were analyzed. The performance of smoothing effects by battery was evaluated along with the efficiency of charge/discharge of battery. The definition of "Ramp Response", which implies sudden changes of output, were tested and examined, because there was no clear quantitative definition, so far. Although our research is based on fundamental statistic analysis, our reports are valuable to the researchers and system operators, since this kind of information are not open to the public. Our future studies are to expand to the issue of "Demand Response" that will be a key factor of interoperability of power systems.