A Technique of for Reducing an Electromagnetic Noize in Power Converter Systems by Application of Zero-Sequence Voltage
Project/Area Number |
25420275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AYANO Hideki 東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50614525)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電力変換装置 / 零相電圧 / モータ / 電磁障害 / キャリア騒音 / 発熱集中 / 電力変換器 / 電磁波障害 / EMI / コモンモード / モータ制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research established a technique for reducing an electromagnetic interference by applying a zero-sequence voltage in power converters. This technique uses an appropriate zero-sequence voltage and can apply not only a motor is nearly at zero speed but also the motor is driving a load at any speed. Concrete results are the following three points. (1) We proposed to add the zero-sequence voltage to an inverter reference which is controlled as a function of the inverter output frequency considering that the counter EMF of the motor is directly proportional to the motor speed. (2) The detailed simulation results in the rotation state of the motor showed clearly that the proposed technique could reduce the leakage current not only the motor was nearly at zero speed but also the motor is driving a load at any speed. (3) The experimental results verified that the proposed technique could reduce about 30% of the leakage current compared with the conventional method.