Development of small-sized switched-capacitor digital power amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
OOTA Ichirou  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (60149995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Shinya  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 准教授 (70455179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルアンプ / スイッチトキャパシタ / D-Aコンバータ / D級増幅器 / デジタル電力増幅器 / コイルレス / 小形軽量 / 集積化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A switched capacitor circuit (SCC) converts a voltage to other by changing the connection of capacitors using high speed semiconductor switches. In this study, a new coil-less digital power amplifier was developed using the SCC. In the proposed circuit, each capacitor is charged up to the voltage which is proportional to the weight of each binary digit. The output voltage is obtained by connecting the capacitors which is corresponding digital input signal is high. Therefore, a digital input signal can be converted to an analog power output voltage instantly.
A designed 16-bit digital amplifier has the following feature. The frequency characteristic is flat from DC to 20 kHz, and the power conversion efficiencies at light load and 8Ω load are higher than 99% and 95%, respectively.