Fabrication of organic semiconductor memory and application to neural network circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hisashi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10261380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yoshihiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30637202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 有機半導体 / ナノデバイス / 有機薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic semiconductors have the potential to low cost fabrication owing to lower temperature processing. Organic semiconductor thin-film device (OTFT) has a mobility corresponding to amorphous Si devices. Application to electric papers and display devices is strongly expected. In this study, we have fabricated OTFTs with pentacene as a channel layer and CYOP film as a charge trapping layer for the purpose of memory function. Data storing is performed by negative stress for the gate electrode. The threshold voltage shift of 1.4 V was observed. positive bias stress induced the recovery of threshold voltage. In future, n-type OTFT memory will be fabricated to obtain complementary device operation.