3D InGaAs MOSFET with regrown source/drain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Toru  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40514922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMOSFET / 化合物半導体 / MOVPE / マルチゲート / マルチゲート構造 / 有機金属気相成長法 / 高移動度チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was performed to realize the high-speed and low-power transistors for future logic applications. We proposed and fabricated the metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor with InGaAs channel for high electron mobility, multi-gate structure for low leakage current and regrown source for high current injection. For further improvement of the device performance, conditions of the regrowth and fabrication process of fin channels were investigated. As a result, the channel length of the transistor was scaled down to 16 nm and the improved performance was obtained.