Research on digital, high-speed, ultra-low power-consumption, Manhattan/Euclidean-distance-search associative memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mattausch Hans Juergen  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (20291487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / パターンマッチング / 特徴抽出 / 連想メモリ / 認識 / VLSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clock-number mapping of Euclidean distance was investigated for low-power, fully-digital and word-parallel realization of minimum-distance search, which is important for object recognition in mobile applications. Previously, a practical solution for this problem was unknown. By minimizing square-calculation hardware and clock-cycle number for all search cases, a reliable and high-speed integrated-circuit solution was developed. A 180 nm CMOS prototype for 32 16-dimensional reference vectors demonstrated fast search time of 1.2 micro seconds and low power dissipation of 8.8 mW, meaning 10000 times higher energy efficiency than with advanced microprocessors (Intel i7-3970x). The concept was extended to SURF feature-vector extraction and sliding-window technique for object recognition in images. Another 65 nm CMOS prototype achieved real-time object detection in VGA (640x480 pixels) videos at 0.94 mJ energy consumption per frame, which is 8.7 times better than the best previous work.