Development of VLSI Devices with Flexibility and Robustness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Katsutoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60256807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデバイス / ニューロンモデル / セルラーニューラルネットワーク / ロバスト / 集積回路 / VDEC / 低容量 / 実装 / VDEC / 試作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent neural networks studies have been undertaken with the purpose of applying engineering to the brain function. As a method for modeling the information processing function of the brain, the artificial neural network (ANN) has been suggested. Therefore, it is necessary to construct ANN using neuron models. When a large-scale ANN is constructed, it is desired that its neuron models has a small area.
In this research, we propose the constitution of the low value capacitor implementation model. As a result, it is shown that the proposed model is able to achieve oscillation using 1 fF capacitors. Furthermore, we suggest novel model with input unit. As a result, we clarify the proposed neuron model is superior with the robustness. So, we combine the novel model with a synaptic learning model, suggested an ANN that specializes in image recognition and corresponds to high resolution images. As a result, we clarify the proposed ANN is able to recognize various input data.