Research on low power mixed signal LSI with novel quantizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SAN HAO  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 准教授 (30400774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsADC / アナログ集積回路 / 集積回路 / AD変換器回路 / 混載信号処理回路 / AD変換回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research propose a novel mixed signal processing LSI of multi-bit ΔAD modulator for low power and high signal-to-noise-and distortion (SNDR) application. The integrators in the modulator are realized by ring amplifier without static current. Multi-bit quantizer and analog adder in the feedforward modulator is realized by a passive-adder embedded successive approximation register (SAR) analog-to-digital converter (ADC) which consists of capacitor array and a dynamic comparator. The dynamic comparator does not dissipate static power at all when a preamplifier is not used. Proposed modulator is fabricated in TSMC 90nm CMOS technology. Measurement results show the feasibility of proposed circuit architecture.