Energy Saving Normally-off p-Channel Diamond FET with High-Current Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Imura Masataka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境エネルギー材料部門, 主任研究員 (80465971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIDE Yasuo  国立研究開発法人 物質・材料研究機構, 環境エネルギー材料部門, グループリーダー (70195650)
AMANO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60202694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 電界効果トランジスタ / MOSFET / ゲート絶縁膜 / 原子層体積成長法 / 電子デバイス / パワーデバイス / スパッタ法 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / 高周波パワーデバイス / ノーマリオフ型 / 窒化アルミニウム / 酸化アルミニウム / 酸化ジルコニウム / ヘテロ接合 / 酸化ハフニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond is promising wide-gap semiconductor for the power devices operated under the hash environment owing to its excellent material property. In this study, we investigated the impact of formation method of hole carrier at the diamond surface and the device process condition of field-effect transistor on the normally-on and -off operation to discuss the normally-off operation mechanism. Based on the results, we optimized the gate material and structure. Finally, we reproducibly obtained the high on current (-100 to -200 A/mm) for normally-off FET devices.