QoS Supporting Scheme for MANET by Integrating MAC, Routing and TCP Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kato Toshihiko  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90345421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Celimuge  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (90596230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / 通信プロトコル / MACレベル / ルーチング / TCP / TDMA / タイムスロット割り当て / CSMA/CA / ファジー論理 / ファジィ論理 / OLSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mobile ad hoc networks (MANETs), it is difficult to support quality of service (QoS) of communication, because of wireless channel interference, congestion and terminal mobility. This resarch proposes a QoS supporting scheme for MANET through multiple layer control. Specifically, the proposed scheme adopts (1) the bandwidth allocation in MAC layer, (2) the flexible routing based on Fuzzy logic, and (3) the collaboration of TCP transmission rate and MAC level allocated bandwith. This reseach also implements our scheme and shows the performance of our shceme.