Research on information floating by probe epidemic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Keisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80269547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遅延耐性ネットワーク / エピデミック伝送 / 情報滞留 / プローブ / 拡散制御 / DTN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemic transmission is a typical way of information transmission in delay tolerant networks. In epidemic transmission, mobile nodes exchange information by wireless direct communication and send the information to other nodes after moving. By repetition of this procedure, information is spread over the service area. In this research, we studied information floating, which is a way of transmission of information to mobile nodes entering a designated area by epidemic transmission. In this study, we applied the concept of probe systems to epidemic transmission, and developed methods for information floating with probe epidemic transmission.