A Study on Suppression of Self-Noise Propagation in Iterative Detection of Unified Channel Estimation, Synchronization, and Decoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Ibi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10448087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通信方式 / 繰り返し伝搬路推定 / EXITチャート / 同期 / 自己雑音伝播 / 通信路符号化 / 適応制御 / EXITチャート / PDA検出 / 大規模MIMO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, after regarding various cutting-edge wireless communication technology as functional modules, unhealthy harmonization among the modules was removed from a viewpoint of EXIT chart analysis with the aid of iterative detections. The iterative detection was applied to several scenarios: (1) iterative channel estimation, (2) blind detection of virtual differentially coded systems, (3)Massive MIMO detection, (4) Independent component analysis of BLE signals, and (5) iterative detection between GFSK and CRC. Computer simulations validated the proposed application in terms of enhancements of system capability.