Study of multi-band base station antenna using frequency selective reflector for mobile communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Cho Keizo  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00633356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動通信 / 基地局アンテナ / 周波数共用 / 周波数選択性反射板 / マルチバンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates a new multi-band base station antenna configuration using frequency selective reflector (FSR) for mobile communication systems. The FSR works as a reflector at a specific frequency band and becomes transparent in other frequency bands. The objective of this study is to integrate a new frequency band base station antenna into the current base station antennas by applying the FSR. This study clarifies the appropriate FSR configuration to achieve sector radiation pattern, which is required for base station antennas. A configuration reducing the mutual influence on both the current and the new frequency band antenna performances is proposed when the antenna using FSR is integrated to the current base station antennas.