Project/Area Number |
25420386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOYA Gou 東京理科大学, 工学部 情報工学科, 助教 (60514403)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光CDMA / カオス / セキュリティ / 多元接続干渉 / 光直交符号 / マルコフ連鎖モデル / 光CDMA / 疑似乱数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose new Optical Code-Division-Multiple-Access (OCDMA) systems using Extended Chaotic Binary Codes (ECBCs) obtained easily from the extended Bernoulli map. Unlike conventional sequence codes, ECBCs are composed by the map for every information bit, which means that the sequence code varies bit by bit. Therefore, high security against eavesdroppers is expected. Then, we derive the expression for theoretical BER versus the number of simultaneous users of the proposed system and verify that the proposed system is effective in OCDMA system through numerical results. Moreover, we derive BER of OCDMA based on the persistence of MAI, by considering the transition of the interfering users as Markov chain process. From the numerical analysis, the derived BER differs substantially from conventional analysis. We show that the derived BER strongly depends on the initial number of interfering users.