Research on robust SC-FDE transmission over time selective fading channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Fumiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80329101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動通信 / シングルキャリヤ周波数領域等化 / 時間選択性フェージング / 判定帰還型伝搬路推定 / 雑音強調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a single carrier transmission with frequency domain equalization (SC-FDE) employing decision feedback channel estimation to cope with both frequency selective fading and time selective fading which are two main problems in realizing high speed mobile communications systems. The feature of the proposed approach is to theoretically derive the effect of time selective fading by using the terminal speed and to provide the appropriate forgetting factor according to the actual channel condition composed of thermal noise and time selective fading. The numerical results obtained by computer simulations showed that the proposed scheme determines the appropriate forgetting factor and provides good performance regardless of terminal mobility, which further improves spectral efficiency of uplink mobile communications with various degrees of terminal mobility.